Privacy & legal policy

Thank you for visiting the Access website at www.theaccessgroup.com (the "website"). By using the website, you accept this privacy policy ("Privacy & legal policy"). We may change this Privacy & legal policy from time to time, so please review it each time that you visit the website. You should print a copy of this Privacy & legal  policy for future reference.

Access UK Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales, (no. 2343760) and whose registered address is Access UK Ltd., The Old School, Stratford St. Mary, Colchester, Essex, CO7 6LZ, United Kingdom.
VAT no. GB 108221356.

Access Accounting Ireland Ltd is registered in Ireland (no. 243842) and whose registered address is Sky Business Centre, Port Tunnel Business Park, Clonshaugh Industrial Estate, Dublin 17, Ireland Telephone: 01 88 555 77. VAT no. 8243842D.

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by us as set forth in this Privacy & legal policy.  If we decide to change our Privacy & legal policy, we will update the policy. Use of the website following any changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy & legal policy then in effect. If you do not agree to this Privacy & legal policy, please do not use the website.

Your personal information

Where you provide personal information to Access UK Ltd or Access Accounting Ireland Ltd it will be used only for the service you requested.

Access UK Ltd and Access Accounting Ireland Ltd do not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, except to log the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to the site and the nature of the browser used. This information is used only for administration of the site system and in the compilation of statistics used by the Access UK Ltd or Access Accounting Ireland Ltd to assess the use of the site.

Your information will only be captured and stored if you have submitted an online form requesting to download content or have requested further information.

How your information will be used

By using the website, you agree that we may use your information (including personal information) for the purposes of:

  • Dealing with, and responding to you about a comment or complaint submitted via an online form or if you have requested to download content from the site utilizing online forms;
  • Personalising your visits to the website and developing the design and style of the website to improve the services provided to you;
  • Informing you about the latest changes to the website that you might find interesting;
  • Enabling you to share content with others;
  • Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you including through sending you marketing  communications
  • Conducting market research;
  • Carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis.

Will you disclose any of my personal data to third parties?

Access will not sell your data to any 3rd party.  On occasion Access may share your data, under non-disclosure, with other parties who work with us for the purposes of market analysis. 

Legal issues

We may disclose, but are not obliged to disclose, your personal information if required to do so by law or order of the court or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or for the purpose of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings) or for the purposes of obtaining legal advice or to protect us, our affiliates, our website or the rights (including the rights of privacy, confidentiality and reputation), property or personal safety of any person or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of browser you use and the way you arrived at our website (either a direct visit or via some refering website). The collection of this information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor traffic on the website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit the website.

You cannot be identified from the information collected in this way on its own and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use and to improve the website.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can erase or block cookies from your computer if you want to, but certain services may not work correctly or as fast or at all if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Security

We place great importance on the security of our users personal information. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it. You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure.

Contacting Access

Access may record telephone calls for training and review purposes.

We are entered in the Register of Data Controllers with registration no. Z 5042164.

This Privacy & legal policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other sites.

If you have any questions about this Privacy & legal policy or the practices of this website, you can contact Access by filling in our contact us page.